BMI Calculator Online India

BMI Calculator Online - India & WHO Standard
Free • Instant • No Login • Zero Data Storage

Uses the India/Asian BMI categories by default (lower cutoffs than the global standard, because Indians face higher diabetes and heart-disease risk at lower BMI) — with a toggle to the WHO Global standard, plus a South Asian waist-circumference check.

BMI Calculator
cm
kg
cm
South Asian abdominal obesity cutoff (IDF): 90 cm for men, 80 cm for women.
Your BMI
24.2
Overweight (India Standard)
Healthy Weight Range
53.5 - 66.2 kg
Standard Used
India / Asian
BMI is a screening tool based on height and weight only — it doesn't measure body fat, muscle mass, or where fat is stored, and it isn't a diagnosis. Athletes, older adults, and pregnant women can fall outside these categories without being unhealthy. Talk to a doctor for a full assessment.
🔒 Calculated entirely in your browser — nothing you enter is sent, saved or stored.

How the BMI Calculator Online Formula Works in India

The Body Mass Index (BMI) calculator computes an individual's weight-to-height ratio to categorize body composition into standard health tiers. While global standards apply broadly, regional health guidelines for South Asians often adapt these thresholds to account for higher body fat percentages at lower BMI levels.

BMI = Weight (kg) ÷ [Height (m)]2  |  [Metric & Imperial Unit Conversion Support]
Where Weight is measured in kilograms (kg) and Height is squared in meters (m).

Standard BMI Categories & South Asian Health Risk Thresholds

Comprehensive reference mapping WHO international standards alongside modified Indian/Asian-Pacific thresholds commonly utilized by medical practitioners.

Category Classification WHO Standard BMI Range Asian / Indian BMI Range Associated Health Risk Profile
Underweight < 18.5 < 18.5 Nutritional Deficiency & Low Immunity
Normal / Healthy Weight 18.5 – 24.9 18.5 – 22.9 Lowest Risk / Optimal Health
Overweight / At Risk 25.0 – 29.9 23.0 – 24.9 Moderate Risk of Metabolic Syndrome
Obese Class I 30.0 – 34.9 25.0 – 29.9 High Risk (Diabetes, Hypertension)
Obese Class II & Above ≥ 35.0 ≥ 30.0 Very High Clinical Risk

Gender-Specific BMI, Ideal Weight & Body Fat Benchmarks in India

Compares average healthy weight brackets, ideal body fat percentages, and metabolic risk tendencies between Indian adult males and females.

Gender Demographic Height Profile Healthy Weight Range Ideal Body Fat % Metabolic Fat Tendency
Adult Male 5 Feet 6 Inches (168 cm) 52.0 – 64.5 kg 14% – 20% Visceral Fat Accumulation
Adult Male 5 Feet 10 Inches (178 cm) 58.5 – 72.5 kg 14% – 20% Visceral Fat Accumulation
Adult Male 6 Feet 0 Inches (183 cm) 62.0 – 77.0 kg 14% – 20% Visceral Fat Accumulation
Adult Female 5 Feet 0 Inches (152 cm) 43.0 – 53.0 kg 21% – 28% Subcutaneous & Fat Storage
Adult Female 5 Feet 4 Inches (162 cm) 48.5 – 60.0 kg 21% – 28% Subcutaneous & Fat Storage
Adult Female 5 Feet 6 Inches (168 cm) 52.0 – 64.5 kg 21% – 28% Subcutaneous & Fat Storage

Real-World Height & Weight BMI Reference Scenarios

Frequently searched BMI calculations mapping standard Indian adult heights against target healthy weight brackets.

Height Profile Normal Weight Range (kg) Sample Weight Checked Calculated BMI Status Interpretation
5 Feet 2 Inches (157 cm) 45.5 – 58.0 kg 54 kg 21.9 Normal
5 Feet 4 Inches (162 cm) 48.5 – 61.5 kg 65 kg 24.8 Overweight (Asian)
5 Feet 6 Inches (168 cm) 52.0 – 66.5 kg 68 kg 24.1 Overweight (Asian)
5 Feet 8 Inches (173 cm) 55.5 – 70.5 kg 72 kg 24.1 Overweight (Asian)
5 Feet 10 Inches (178 cm) 58.5 – 74.5 kg 75 kg 23.7 Overweight (Asian)
6 Feet 0 Inches (183 cm) 62.0 – 79.0 kg 78 kg 23.3 Overweight (Asian)

Key Takeaways

  • Indians reach diabetes and heart-disease risk at a lower BMI than Europeans do, which is why India follows the WHO Asia-Pacific-based cutoffs (overweight from 23, not 25) rather than the original global WHO scale.
  • BMI alone can miss the "thin-fat" pattern common in South Asians — a normal BMI with a high waist circumference still carries real metabolic risk, which is why a waist check matters alongside the BMI number.
  • BMI is a screening signal, not a diagnosis. It doesn't distinguish muscle from fat, so a muscular athlete and a sedentary person can share the same BMI with very different health profiles.

What This BMI Calculator Does

This calculator works out Body Mass Index from your height and weight and classifies it using the India/Asian BMI categories by default — the lower-threshold scale (Normal 18.5–22.9, Overweight 23–24.9, Obese from 25) recommended by the 2004 WHO Expert Consultation and adopted in India's 2009 Consensus Statement, because research consistently shows Indians and other South Asians develop type 2 diabetes and cardiovascular disease at a lower BMI than the original WHO global scale assumes. A one-tap toggle switches to the WHO Global standard (Normal up to 24.9, Overweight from 25, Obese from 30) if you want the internationally-common classification instead. Alongside BMI, it shows your healthy weight range for your exact height, a visual gauge of where you fall, and an optional South Asian waist-circumference check for abdominal obesity risk.

Everything runs entirely in your browser. No height, weight, or waist measurement you enter is sent to a server, logged, or stored anywhere — close the tab and it's gone. There's no signup, no email wall, and no ads inside the calculator itself. This is a screening tool for general awareness, not a medical diagnosis — the disclaimer above the results is there for a reason.

How to Use This BMI Calculator

1. Enter Height & Weight

  1. Enter your Height in cm, or switch to ft/in.
  2. Enter your Weight in kg, or switch to lb.
  3. Your BMI, category, and healthy weight range update instantly.
Example: 170 cm, 70 kg → BMI 24.2

2. Choose Your Standard

  1. Leave it on India / Asian Standard for the lower, India-relevant cutoffs.
  2. Tap WHO Global Standard to see the same BMI classified on the original worldwide scale instead.
Example: BMI 24.2 is "Overweight" on the India scale but "Normal" on the WHO Global scale — same number, different risk read.

3. Check Your Waist (Optional)

  1. Select your Gender.
  2. Enter your Waist Circumference in cm.
  3. See whether it crosses the South Asian abdominal-obesity threshold.
Example: A man with a 94 cm waist crosses the 90 cm South Asian cutoff, even with a normal BMI.

The BMI Formula, Explained

Body Mass Index uses one formula worldwide — only the category cutoffs applied to the result differ by population:

BMI = Weight (kg) / [Height (m)]2

Worked example: Height 170 cm (1.70 m), Weight 70 kg.

  • Height squared: 1.70 × 1.70 = 2.89 m²
  • BMI = 70 / 2.89 ≈ 24.2
  • India/Asian standard: 24.2 falls in the 23–24.9 Overweight band
  • WHO Global standard: 24.2 falls in the 18.5–24.9 Normal band

The same 24.2 BMI reads differently depending on which scale is applied — which is exactly why the standard used matters for an Indian audience, and why this calculator defaults to the India/Asian scale rather than the global one.

India/Asian vs WHO Global BMI Categories

Side-by-side comparison of the two classification scales this calculator supports.

BMI category boundaries: India/Asian standard vs WHO Global standard
CategoryIndia / Asian StandardWHO Global Standard
UnderweightBelow 18.5Below 18.5
Normal18.5 – 22.918.5 – 24.9
Overweight23.0 – 24.925.0 – 29.9
Obese Class I25.0 – 29.930.0 – 34.9
Obese Class II30.0 and above35.0 and above

Quick Definitions

Body Mass Index (BMI) is a screening number calculated from height and weight that estimates whether someone is underweight, normal weight, overweight, or obese, without directly measuring body fat. Abdominal obesity is excess fat stored around the waist specifically, measured by waist circumference; South Asians are flagged at lower waist thresholds (90 cm men, 80 cm women) than the global average because abdominal fat carries outsized metabolic risk in this population.

Frequently Asked Questions

A 2004 WHO Expert Consultation reviewed data from multiple Asian countries and found that Indians and other South Asians develop type 2 diabetes, high blood pressure, and heart disease at a lower BMI than the original global cutoffs assumed, largely because Asian bodies tend to carry more fat per unit of BMI than European bodies. India adopted the resulting lower action points (23 and 27.5) as part of its national consensus guidelines.

Not reliably. BMI can't distinguish muscle from fat, so a muscular athlete can show as "overweight" despite having low body fat. Waist circumference and body composition measurements give a more complete picture in these cases.

It describes a pattern common in South Asians where someone has a normal or even low BMI but a disproportionately high percentage of body fat, often stored around the abdomen. This is a key reason doctors recommend checking waist circumference alongside BMI rather than relying on BMI alone.

No. Both the India/Asian and WHO Global scales used here are for adults. Children and teenagers need age- and sex-specific growth charts, since healthy body composition changes significantly through childhood and adolescence.

This combination is common enough in South Asians to have its own name (see the "thin-fat" question above) and is worth discussing with a doctor, since abdominal fat specifically is linked to higher metabolic risk even when overall BMI looks fine.

No. Every calculation runs locally in your browser using JavaScript; nothing you enter is transmitted to any server, logged, or saved once you close or refresh the page.

Related Calculators